BIT Live 2022 Remix Compo now accepting entries!

BitLogo2022 White Small Click here for compo rules.
Close

An Interview with ifadeo

(formerly known as 2Klang)

by Volker Buckow (Dr. Future)

ifadeo is one of the more recent kool kats on the scene, and has quickly developed a style and following of his own: also, he was the winner of the BIT Live Germany theme contest. All hail!


Real name: Michael Leier

Handle: ifadeo

Born: 1971

Nationality: German

Interview date: 3. November 2003

 


Volker

What equipment do you use?

Michael

ESI Waveterminal 192M, Creativelabs Audigy, some Korg, Casio and Yamaha Synths (DX7 IId, Poly 800, CS1x ect.), Fender Rhodes MK II, two Ibanez E-guitars (Les Paul & Flying Vee), Sunn E-Bass, a Acoustic guitar, some multi-fx from Korg, Yamaha, Zoom, Ross 12x2 Mixer and a lot of Plugins (mostly freeware)

Volker

What SIDs are amongst your favourites?

Michael

R1D1, Shades, Panther, Max Headroom, Thrust, Trap, Ocean Loader 2, Delta and Arkanoid....well, there will be a few more but......

Volker

Who were your favourite c64 composers?

Michael

David Whittaker, Rob Hubbard, Martin Galway and Ben Daglish...

Volker

What other arrangers do you like?

Michael

Maindrian, Tom Detert, Markus Schneider, DHS, Dr. Future, Sonic Wanderer, Feekzoid, Lman, Infamous, Putzi, Wobbler to count a few…

Volker

What’s your inspiration? Which composer/arranger (not necessarily remixer) has influenced your musically taste?

Michael

Martin L.Gore, Fad Gadget, Kraftwerk, Ramones, Beatles, Human League, Joy Division (now New Order), Grauzone, O.M.D., X-mal Deutschland, D.A.F., Fehlfarben, David Bowie, Bauhaus, Front 242, Ultravox and many, many more....

Volker

What’s the reason you slipped into the c64 remix-scene?

Michael

I just wanna hear a remix of R1D1..... 😉

Volker

What are your favourite remixes done by other arrangers?

Michael

Max Headroom by DHS, Shadow Skimmer by Markus Schneider, Giana Sisters by Dr.Future, Sigma 7 & Shades by Tom Detert.

Volker

What piece of equipment that you do not already own is on your most wanted list?

Michael

Never ask this a musican..... 😉

Volker

Who do you think gives the scene the biggest boost, and why?

Michael

Chris Abbott, Markus & Neil from Remix64, Jan from R:K:O:

Volker

Are you planning any remixes for other systems, i. e. for AMIGAremix.com?

Michael

Well, Dr.Future and I currently talking ‘bout a Karsten Obarski Song.

Volker

In your opinion, what are your do’s and don’ts when remixing?

Michael

Do’s: remix only a track if you really like the orginal & be unique...

Volker

You’ve done all of your last remixes in a very special – hmmm – 2klang style, each song different, but unmistakable 2klang? What’s about trying out some other styles?

Michael

Thanks, that’s exactly what I want... maybe I’m soon forced to bury 2Klang, you know the reasons, then I will reactivate my old Project ‘ifadeo’.....

Volker

Do you think that the commercial part of the scene could destroy what it’s fundamentally about, or can you see it only improving the community as a whole?

Michael

If it makes such things happend like the ‘Bitlive’ Series it’s okay....😉

Volker

What are your fondest memories of the c64?

Michael

Woooshh...Back in 1983/84 where my whole familiy sitting in front of a c64’er and playing games like Archon, Declathon, Summer Games etc.

Listen to the first Music Demos and trying to hack the code for Soundmonitor into my C64 (The code was printed in the German C64’er Magazin)...

Sadly I had to sell my C64 in Winter 1987/88 to get my first Amiga...

Volker

When comparing music in todays games compared to the music which was being composed on the c64, what differences do you notice? And do you like this evolution?

Michael

I don’t care ‘bout todays game music (I prefer making music, instead of playing Games).

Volker

What do you look at in a SID when remixing it?

Michael

It must have that ‘Special Thing’, like Loopz, Slaine, R1D1 ect.

Volker

Since you arrived on the scene, what would be the biggest highlight for you?

Michael

The nice feedback I’ve got from ‘Fans’, some cool reviews and BIT Live Germany, where I meet alot of very nice people....

Volker

You’ve won the official BIT Live Germany Hymn. What’s your opinion about such competitions?

Michael

It’s a good Idea, but against only four other entries..... it’s a shame... ;-(
Btw. I never got a lot feedback for that Song...

Volker

What do you think about BIT Live Germany? Was it a success? Is there the need for another event held in Germany?

Michael

Yes, it was a success and I think that Volker Buckow aka Dr.Future has done a real great job, in my eyes there is a need for another BIT Live event in Germany.

Volker

Is remixing your only musical output or are you doing some own material also? If so, where can we get it?

Michael

No, I have done a lot own Songs for my different Bands I had over the years, like AM, Wintermute, KrimsKrams, ifadeo...

Volker

Your final words to the scene?

Michael

Respect yourself...

ifadeo is one of the remixers with a very high output, so nearly every month you got surprised by that special ifadeoish sound. He’s also a very frequent poster in the forums and helps the scene move forward…


- Dr.Future